The Argentine football pyramid

Argentina2018Seasons

Final tables for the top three tiers of Argentine football in 2018, from Liga Profesional down to Primera C. Promotion, relegation and play-off places are marked where they apply, from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Liga Profesional

26 clubs · final table

Liga Profesional table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Racing Club2517624316+27570
2Defensa Y Justicia2515823318+15530
3Boca Juniors2515644218+24510
4River Plate2513664221+21450
5Atlético Tucumán2512673629+7420
6Vélez Sarsfield2511773425+9400
7Independiente2510873528+7380
8Unión259972924+5360
9Tigre259973942−3360
10Huracán2598828280350
11Lanús259792732−5340
12Talleres2596102524+1330
13Aldosivi2596102124−3330
14Godoy Cruz2595112330−7320
15Newell's Old Boys2578102623+3290
16Banfield2561182731−4290
17Estudiantes2578102125−4290
18Gimnasia La Plata2585122132−11290
19Patronato2575132937−8260
20Rosario Central2568111626−10260
21San Martín (San Juan)2567122434−10250
22Belgrano2541291623−7240
23San Lorenzo2531482130−9230
24Colón25411102133−12230
25San Martín (Tucumán)25411102538−13230
26Argentinos Jrs2557131528−13220

Tier 2

Primera Nacional

25 clubs · final table

  • 1st Promotion
  • 2–9 Play-offs
Primera Nacional table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1 (Promotion)Sarmiento24121023214+18DWDLW468
2 (Play-offs)Arsenal Sarandi▲ Won play-off2413743619+17LWWWW4612
3 (Play-offs)Nueva Chicago2412663225+7DDLWL425
4 (Play-offs)Almagro2411762621+5WWDWW4013
5 (Play-offs)Platense2411673018+12WWDWD3911
6 (Play-offs)Central Córdoba▲ Won play-off2491052724+3WLWDD378
7 (Play-offs)Gimnasia (Mendoza)2410772831−3LWWDD378
8 (Play-offs)Independiente Rivadavia249962519+6LDWWD368
9 (Play-offs)Brown de Adrogué249962017+3WDLLW367
10Ferro Carril Oeste2410593332+1WWDDW3511
11Atlético Mitre2410592730−3LWWDL357
12Agropecuario2481061613+3LDLWD345
13Villa Dalmine248973025+5DLLDD333
14Temperley248792627−1WLLLD314
15Deportivo Morón247982125−4DLWWW3010
16Defensores De Belgrano247892024−4LLWLL293
17Atlético de Rafaela2475122325−2LLLLD261
18Quilmes2451182427−3DDWLW268
19Gimnasia Jujuy2451092227−5LLLDD252
20Guillermo Brown2467111924−5LWLWL256
21Olimpo Bahia Blanca2474132436−12WWLLL256
22Instituto2466122632−6LWDLD245
23Santamarina2459102129−8LLDDD243
24Chacarita Juniors2466121730−13WLWWD2410
25Los Andes2448121324−11WWLLL206
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Tier 4

Primera C

20 clubs · final table

Primera C table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1Argentino Quilmes3820995332+21DWDWL698
2Deportivo Armenio38181374627+19LWWWW6712
3Dock Sud38181284125+16LLWDW667
4Deportivo Laferrere38151675739+18LDWDD616
5Excursionistas38141594440+4WWDLD578
6Midland381510134537+8WLWWW5512
7Villa San Carlos381412124232+10DWLDL545
8Lujan381117104237+5LWWDD508
9Deportivo Merlo3812141241410LLLDD502
10Berazategui38102083538−3DLDDW506
11Sportivo Italiano381213134142−1DLLLL491
12El Porvenir381115124046−6WLWDD488
13Ituzaingó38917122940−11LWWDD448
14Victoriano Arenas381110174753−6WLLLL433
15Leandro N. Alem38916133542−7WLLDD435
16General Lamadrid381013153846−8LWDDD436
17Central Córdoba (Rosario)38916133444−10WLLDL434
18San Martín Burzaco38814162740−13DWDWD389
19Canuelas38814164458−14WDDLW388
20Sportivo Barracas38614182850−22DWLDD326

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.