The Argentine football pyramid

Argentina2016Seasons

Final tables for the top three tiers of Argentine football in 2016, from Liga Profesional down to Primera C. Promotion, play-off and relegation places are marked from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Liga Profesional

30 clubs · final table

  • 1–4 Copa Libertadores
  • 5–10 Copa Sudamericana
Liga Profesional table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1 (Copa Libertadores)Boca Juniors3018936225+37DWWDW6311
2 (Copa Libertadores)River Plate3016865128+23WLLWD567
3 (Copa Libertadores)Estudiantes3016864626+20WLWWW5612
4 (Copa Libertadores)Racing Club3017495140+11WDWWW5513
5 (Copa Sudamericana)Banfield30173104235+7WWWLL549
6 (Copa Sudamericana)Independiente30141153923+16LWDWD538
7 (Copa Sudamericana)San Lorenzo3016594635+11LWLWD537
8 (Copa Sudamericana)Lanús3014883625+11WWDWD5011
9 (Copa Sudamericana)Newell's Old Boys3014794030+10WLDLL494
10 (Copa Sudamericana)Defensa Y Justicia3014793123+8LLWWW499
11Colón3014793225+7LDWLD495
12Rosario Central30111184031+9DDLDD444
13Gimnasia La Plata30127112624+2WLWWL439
14Godoy Cruz301341334340WLWLW439
15Talleres30119103530+5WLLDD425
16Olimpo Bahia Blanca30911103732+5LWDDW388
17Atlético de Rafaela30107133130+1LWDLL374
18Temperley30107133038−8LWWLD377
19Vélez Sarsfield30107133140−9DWWDD379
20Patronato30810123040−10LWLWD347
21Atlético Tucumán3089133440−6LLLDD332
22San Martín (San Juan)30712112740−13WWLLD337
23Unión3088142539−14LWLLL323
24Tigre3087153343−10LLWWL316
25Huracán30611132330−7DLWLD295
26Sarmiento3077163151−20LWLLW286
27Arsenal Sarandi3076172750−23WWLDW2710
28Belgrano30511142134−13WLLWD267
29Quilmes3067171843−25DLDDL253
30Aldosivi30510151540−25DDLLL252

Tier 2

Primera Nacional

23 clubs · final table

Primera Nacional table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Argentinos Jrs44251366124+37880
2Chacarita Juniors442211115740+17770
3Guillermo Brown44201595330+23750
4Independiente Rivadavia44161994844+4670
5Brown De Adrogue441811155750+7650
6Instituto441712155851+7630
7San Martín (Tucumán)441613156254+8610
8Santamarina441516134543+2610
9Ferro Carril Oeste441321105144+7600
10Nueva Chicago441612165347+6600
11Almagro441418123534+1600
12All Boys−2441711164345−2600
13Los Andes441417134750−3590
14Central Cordoba De Santiago441416145749+8580
15Flandria441317143940−1560
16CDJU Gualeguaychu441413175066−16550
17Estudiantes S.l.441412184058−18540
18Gimnasia Jujuy441216163645−9520
19Douglas Haig441117163649−13500
20Boca Unidos441114194254−12470
21Villa Dalmine441211214560−15470
22Atletico Parana44912233458−24390
23Crucero Del Norte44813233650−14370
  • All Boys: 2 points deducted.
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Tier 4

Primera C

20 clubs · final table

Primera C table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1Sacachispas3824687235+37WDWLD788
2Defensores Unidos38201175429+25WWDWW7113
3Canuelas38189115841+17WWWLD6310
4Sportivo Barracas381612105539+16WLDLL604
5Argentino Quilmes381610124243−1WLWLW589
6San Miguel38141594131+10DWDWW5711
7Midland381511123538−3LDLLL561
8Deportivo Merlo3813141149490WDDDD537
9El Porvenir381216104241+1DDLWW528
10Deportivo Armenio381215113325+8LDDWL515
11Lujan38148163739−2WWLLD507
12Sportivo Italiano38139164346−3LDLLW484
13Defensores de Cambaceres38139164452−8LWWDW4810
14Central Córdoba (Rosario)3811121541410LLWWD457
15JJ Urquiza38128183447−13WWLDD448
16San Martín Burzaco38718133445−11LDDLD393
17Argentino de Merlo38912172744−17LLWWL396
18Deportivo Laferrere38814164157−16DLLWL384
19Dock Sud38717143250−18DDLWD386
20Berazategui38810202446−22LLWDL344

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.