The Argentine football pyramid

Argentina2017Seasons

Final tables for the top three tiers of Argentine football in 2017, from Liga Profesional down to Primera C. Promotion, relegation and play-off places are marked where they apply, from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Liga Profesional

28 clubs · final table

  • 1–4 Copa Libertadores
  • 5–10 Copa Sudamericana
Liga Profesional table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1 (Copa Libertadores)Boca Juniors151212296+23WWWDW3713
2 (Copa Libertadores)Talleres15933207+13LWWWW3012
3 (Copa Libertadores)San Lorenzo14842199+10WWWLD2810
4 (Copa Libertadores)Godoy Cruz158342116+5LWDWW2710
5 (Copa Sudamericana)Unión157531811+7WDWLD268
6 (Copa Sudamericana)Independiente147431510+5WWDLW2510
7 (Copa Sudamericana)Huracán157351915+4DLWLL244
8 (Copa Sudamericana)Estudiantes157351613+3WLWWD2410
9 (Copa Sudamericana)Belgrano156631211+1DWWDL248
10 (Copa Sudamericana)Atlético Tucumán156541713+4LWWDW2310
11Argentinos Juniors157262118+3DWWWL2310
12Colón156541614+2LLLLW233
13Racing Club156452217+5DWLWW2210
14Defensa Y Justicia156362523+2WLLLW216
15San Martín (San Juan)156361617−1WWLDL217
16Patronato155551516−1DWDDW209
17Rosario Central155551419−5WDLWW2010
18Banfield155461716+1LLWDL194
19River Plate155371820−2LLLWL183
20Gimnasia La Plata155371823−5WLWDD188
21Lanús155371225−13LDDLW185
22Vélez Sarsfield155281017−7WDWLL177
23Newell's Old Boys−3154471416−2DLWLL134
24Chacarita Juniors153391318−5LWLWL126
25Tigre152671219−7LLLDW124
26Temperley15339925−16DWLLL124
27Olimpo Bahia Blanca152310923−14WLLLL93
28Arsenal Sarandi151410717−10LLLDD72
  • Newell's Old Boys: 3 points deducted.

Tier 2

Primera Nacional

25 clubs · final table

Primera Nacional table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Almagro2411853116+15410
2Aldosivi2411853022+8410
3San Martín (Tucumán)2491232921+8390
4Brown De Adrogue2410772720+7370
5Sarmiento2410773127+4370
6Instituto2410772219+3370
7Atletico De Rafaela249963422+12360
8Villa Dalmine2410682417+7360
9Agropecuario2410593028+2350
10Gimnasia Jujuy2471341811+7340
11Deportivo Morón2471252223−1330
12Quilmes248882423+1320
13Atlético Mitre248882122−1320
14Independiente Rivadavia2471072019+1310
15CDJU Gualeguaychu2486102029−9300
16Guillermo Brown2477102527−2280
17Los Andes2451271722−5270
18Ferro Carril Oeste2475122131−10260
19Deportivo Riestra−10249872924+5250
20Estudiantes S.l.2451091319−6250
21Boca Unidos2467112331−8250
22All Boys2467112433−9250
23Nueva Chicago2451092031−11250
24Flandria2459102836−8240
25Santamarina2459102030−10240
  • Deportivo Riestra: 10 points deducted.
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Tier 4

Primera C

20 clubs · final table

Primera C table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1Defensores Unidos3823785932+27WWWWL7612
2Central Córdoba (Rosario)38201355431+23DWWWD7311
3Argentino Quilmes3821985829+29DWWWW7213
4Lujan38171384125+16LWWDD648
5JJ Urquiza381612105446+8DLWDW608
6Leandro N. Alem38169135141+10WDLLD575
7Midland381314114443+1WDLLL534
8Deportivo Merlo3814111341410DDLDW536
9Canuelas381313124136+5LWWWL529
10Ituzaingó381313124142−1DWWDD529
11Deportivo Laferrere381213134146−5LLLDW494
12San Martín Burzaco38146183747−10LLLLD481
13Defensores de Cambaceres381210164550−5LDLDW465
14Deportivo Armenio3810141430300DWWLL447
15El Porvenir381110173649−13WLDLL434
16Dock Sud381010183343−10DDWLD406
17Berazategui38913163959−20WLWDW4010
18Excursionistas38108203948−9WWLLW389
19Sportivo Italiano38813173760−23DLLWL374
20Sportivo Barracas38711203457−23LLLDL321

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.