The American football pyramid

USA2018Seasons

Final tables for the top one tiers of American football in 2018, from Major League Soccer down to Major League Soccer. Promotion, play-off and relegation places are marked from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Major League Soccer

23 clubs · final table

Major League Soccer table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1New York Red Bulls3422576233+29710
2Atlanta United3421677044+26690
3Sporting Kansas City3418886540+25620
4Seattle Sounders34185115237+15590
5Los Angeles FC3416996852+16570
6FC Dallas3416995244+8570
7New York City FC34168105945+14560
8Portland Timbers34159105448+6540
9D.C. United34149116050+10510
10Columbus Crew34149114345−2510
11Philadelphia Union34155144950−1500
12Real Salt Lake34147135558−3490
13LA Galaxy34139126664+2480
14Vancouver Whitecaps34138135467−13470
15Montreal Impact34144164753−6460
16New England Revolution341011134955−6410
17Houston Dynamo341081658580380
18Minnesota Stars FC34113204971−22360
19Toronto FC34106185964−5360
20Chicago Fire3488184861−13320
21Colorado Rapids3487193663−27310
22Orlando City SC3484224374−31280
23San Jose Earthquakes3449214971−22210

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.