The American football pyramid

USA2017Seasons

Final tables for the top one tiers of American football in 2017, from Major League Soccer down to Major League Soccer. Promotion, play-off and relegation places are marked from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Major League Soccer

22 clubs · final table

Major League Soccer table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Toronto FC3420957437+37690
1Portland Timbers34158116050+10530
2New York City FC3416995643+13570
2Seattle Sounders34141195239+13530
3Chicago Fire34167116147+14550
3Vancouver Whitecaps34157125049+1520
4Atlanta United34151097040+30550
4Houston Dynamo341311105745+12500
5Columbus Crew34166125349+4540
5Sporting Kansas City34121394029+11490
6New York Red Bulls34148125347+6500
6San Jose Earthquakes34137143960−21460
7New England Revolution34136155361−8450
7FC Dallas3411131048480460
8Philadelphia Union34119145047+3420
8Real Salt Lake34136154955−6450
9Montreal Impact34116175258−6390
9Minnesota Stars FC34106184770−23360
10Orlando City SC34109153958−19390
10Colorado Rapids3496193151−20330
11D.C. United3495203160−29320
11LA Galaxy3488184567−22320

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.