The American football pyramid

USA2016Seasons

Final tables for the top one tiers of American football in 2016, from Major League Soccer down to Major League Soccer. Promotion, play-off and relegation places are marked from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Major League Soccer

20 clubs · final table

Major League Soccer table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1New York Red Bulls3416996144+17570
1FC Dallas3417985040+10600
2New York City FC34159106257+5540
2Colorado Rapids34151363932+7580
3Toronto FC34141195139+12530
3LA Galaxy34121665439+15520
4D.C. United341113105347+6460
4Seattle Sounders34146144443+1480
5Montreal Impact341112114953−4450
5Sporting Kansas City34138134241+1470
6Philadelphia Union34119145255−3420
6Real Salt Lake341210124446−2460
7New England Revolution34119144454−10420
7Portland Timbers34128144853−5440
8Orlando City SC34914115560−5410
8Vancouver Whitecaps34109154552−7390
9Columbus Crew34812145058−8360
9San Jose Earthquakes34814123240−8380
10Chicago Fire34710174258−16310
10Houston Dynamo34713143945−6340

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.