The Mexican football pyramid

Mexico2017–18Seasons

Final tables for the top two tiers of Mexican football in 2017–18, from Liga MX down to Liga de Expansión MX. Promotion, relegation and play-off places are marked where they apply, from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Liga MX

18 clubs in 2 groups · final tables

Clausura

Liga MX, Clausura
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1América7430145+9DWWDW1511
2Santos Laguna7421146+8WDDWW1411
3Pumas UNAM7421127+5DDWWL148
4Monterrey7331137+6DWWLD128
5Puebla740396+3WLWLW129
6Pachuca73131412+2WLLWW109
7Monarcas7313810−2LWWLL106
8León7313917−8DLLWL104
9Necaxa723285+3LWDWD98
10Toluca723289−1WDDWL98
11Tigres UANL723278−1DWLDD96
12Tijuana723234−1DWDLL95
13Querétaro722365+1DLLWD85
14Veracruz722347−3LDWLW87
15Cruz Azul714278−1DDLLD73
16Guadalajara7124813−5WLLLD54
17Lobos Buap7124816−8LDLWD55
18Atletico Atlas7115714−7LLWLD44

Apertura

Liga MX, Apertura
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1Monterrey1711422912+17WWLDW3710
2Tigres UANL179532816+12WWDWL3210
3América179352318+5WLLDW307
4Monarcas178542517+8WDWLW2910
5Toluca178542421+3DLLWW297
6Cruz Azul1776422220WLLWW279
7León178272723+4LDWLL264
8Atletico Atlas177462319+4WDDWD259
9Necaxa176651915+4LWWLL246
10Lobos Buap177282631−5LWLWW239
11Tijuana176381723−6WLLWL216
12Pachuca175482325−2DWDLD196
13Guadalajara174672123−2LWWLW189
14Santos Laguna173952023−3WDDDL186
15Puebla173771420−6WLWDL167
16Querétaro173771927−8LLDWD165
17Veracruz1742111428−14LLLLL140
18Pumas UNAM1734101425−11WLLDD135

Tier 2

Liga de Expansión MX

16 clubs in 2 groups · final tables

Group 1

Liga de Expansión MX, Group 1
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Celaya15843179+8280
2FC Juárez157531916+3260
3Tampico Madero157352215+7240
4Zacatepec 1948156631912+7240
5Alebrijes De Oaxaca157351918+1240
6Mineros De Zacatecas156542114+7230
7Venados FC156541815+3230
8Correcaminos Uat156452220+2220
9Cimarrones156452019+1220
10Tapachula156362423+1210
11Atlético San Luis1556415150210
12Dorados156271621−5200
13Murcielagos FC154291519−4140
14Leones Negros UDG153481119−8130
15Potros Uaem153481524−9130
16Atlante1532101125−14110

Group 2

Liga de Expansión MX, Group 2
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Mineros De Zacatecas158432417+7280
2Dorados158252013+7260
3Leones Negros UDG157442118+3250
4Zacatepec 1948157351719−2240
5Alebrijes De Oaxaca156542517+8230
6Atlante156541612+4230
7Celaya156541714+3230
8Tapachula156452421+3220
9Tampico Madero156451411+3220
10Atlético San Luis156271822−4200
11Venados FC155461517−2190
12Correcaminos Uat154651520−5180
13FC Juárez153661216−4150
14Murcielagos FC154381221−9150
15Cimarrones154291622−6140
16Potros Uaem152581117−6110
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.