The Mexican football pyramid

Mexico2016–17Seasons

Final tables for the top two tiers of Mexican football in 2016–17, from Liga MX down to Liga de Expansión MX. Promotion, relegation and play-off places are marked where they apply, from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Liga MX

18 clubs in 2 groups · final tables

Clausura

Liga MX, Clausura
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1Tijuana179443022+8WWWLW3112
2Monterrey177642618+8DDWLL275
3Guadalajara177642118+3LDLDD273
4Toluca178362120+1LDLLD272
5Santos Laguna1751112520+5DDWDD267
6Atletico Atlas177552420+4DDWWL268
7Tigres UANL177462612+14WWLWW2512
8Monarcas176651916+3DLLWW247
9América1773719190WWLLL246
10Pachuca1766516160DDLDW246
11Cruz Azul175661920−1WLWDW2110
12Necaxa175661621−5LWWWD2110
13Veracruz1770101420−6WLWWL219
14León175572123−2DWWDL208
15Querétaro175482127−6LLDWL194
16Jaguares de Chiapas175481828−10DLDDW196
17Pumas UNAM175392130−9DLLLL181
18Puebla174491825−7LWLLW166

Apertura

Liga MX, Apertura
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1Tijuana1710342513+12LWWLL336
2Pachuca179443621+15WWWLD3110
3Tigres UANL178632213+9LWDWL307
4Guadalajara178452117+4WLWDD288
5América177732926+3WDWDD289
6Pumas UNAM178362822+6LLWDW277
7Necaxa176832418+6WWLWD2610
8León1775525250WWDDW2611
9Monterrey176743021+9WDDWW2511
10Toluca176652221+1WDLWL247
11Querétaro175572024−4LDWLW207
12Puebla175572530−5LWDLL204
13Monarcas175572834−6DLWDL205
14Cruz Azul174762523+2DLLWL194
15Atletico Atlas174762125−4WDLDL195
16Santos Laguna174491930−11LDLWW167
17Veracruz1733112238−16LLLLW123
18Jaguares de Chiapas172312930−21LLLLW93

Tier 2

Liga de Expansión MX

18 clubs in 2 groups · final tables

Group 1

Liga de Expansión MX, Group 1
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Celaya1710523613+23350
2Mineros De Zacatecas1710343420+14330
3Zacatepec 1948178632719+8300
4Potros Uaem178542418+6290
5Dorados177642816+12270
6Atlante177642617+9270
7Cimarrones177642221+1270
8Alebrijes De Oaxaca177552014+6260
9Coras De Tepic175752220+2220
10FC Juárez176471817+1220
11Correcaminos Uat175571216−4200
12Venados FC175572034−14200
13Murcielagos FC175481824−6190
14Leones Negros UDG174672326−3180
15Lobos Buap174671526−11180
16Tapachula174492132−11160
17Loros Universidad173592034−14140
18Tampico Madero172411827−19100

Group 2

Liga de Expansión MX, Group 2
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Mineros De Zacatecas179532111+10320
2Dorados179442922+7310
3Alebrijes De Oaxaca179352719+8300
4FC Juárez178452317+6280
5Potros Uaem178452115+6280
6Lobos Buap178363026+4270
7Zacatepec 1948178362322+1270
8Cimarrones178362019+1270
9Coras De Tepic177552420+4260
10Tampico Madero176561514+1230
11Leones Negros UDG175751618−2220
12Tapachula176382021−1210
13Atlante175661718−1210
14Celaya175482627−1190
15Correcaminos Uat174492431−7160
16Venados FC173681734−17150
17Loros Universidad1742111827−9140
18Murcielagos FC173591323−10140
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.