The Italian football pyramid

Final tables for the top three tiers of Italian football in 2016–17, from Serie A down to Lega Pro. Promotion, play-off and relegation places are marked from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

Serie A

20 clubs · final table

  • 1–2 Champions League
  • 3rd Champions League qualifiers
  • 4–5 Europa League
  • 18–20 Relegation
Serie A table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPts
1Juventus3829457727+50DDLWW91
2Roma3828379038+52LWWWW87
3Napoli3826849439+55WWWWW86
4Atalanta3821986241+21DDDWW72
5Lazio38217107451+23WWLLL70
6AC Milan38189115745+12DLDWL63
7Inter Milan38195147249+23LLLWW62
8Fiorentina381612106357+6LDWLD60
9Torino381314117166+5DDLLW53
10Sassuolo38147176061−1WDWWL49
11Sampdoria381212144955−6DLDDL48
12Cagliari38145195576−21WLWLW47
13Udinese38129174756−9LDLDL45
14Chievo38127194361−18WDDLL43
15Bologna38118194058−18WLWLL41
16Genoa3899203864−26LWLWL36
17Crotone3897223458−24DWWLW34
18Empoli3888222961−32LWLLL32
19Palermo3868243377−44WDWLW26
20Pescara3829273583−48LLLWD15

Tier 2

Serie B

22 clubs · final table

Serie B table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1SPAL42221286639+2778
2Verona42201486440+2474
3Frosinone422111105742+1574
4Perugia42152075440+1465
5Benevento−1421812125642+1465
6Cittadella42196176054+663
7Carpi421614124140+162
8Spezia421515123834+460
9Novara421511164850−256
10Salernitana421315144444054
11Virtus Entella421315145451+354
12Bari421314153944−553
13Cesena421217135148+353
14Brescia421117144958−950
15Ascoli421019134449−549
16Pro Vercelli421019133545−1049
17Avellino−3421313164055−1549
18Ternana421310194253−1149
19Trapani421014184555−1044
20Vicenza42914193352−1941
21Pisa−442621152336−1335
22Latina−742621153850−1232
  • Benevento: 1 point deducted.
  • Avellino: 3 points deducted.
  • Pisa: 4 points deducted.
  • Latina: 7 points deducted.
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Tier 3

Lega Pro

60 clubs in 3 groups · final tables

Group 1

Lega Pro, Group 1
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Cremonese3824686840+2878
2Alessandria3823966433+3178
3Livorno38191275130+2169
4Arezzo38181195038+1265
5Giana Erminio38171295643+1363
6Piacenza381710115641+1561
7Como38151495549+659
8Viterbese381412124342+154
9Lucchese−2381314114739+851
10Renate381215113636051
11Pro Piacenza38156174042−251
12Robur Siena38136194549−445
13Pistoiese−1381014144243−143
14Pontedera38916133850−1243
15Olbia38126204359−1642
16Carrarese38109194454−1039
17Prato38116213559−2439
18Tuttocuoio38911183753−1638
19Lupa Roma38712192848−2033
20Racing Roma3879223868−3030

Group 2

Lega Pro, Group 2
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Venezia38231145629+2780
2Parma38201085536+1970
3Pordenone38199106842+2666
4Padova38199105031+1966
5Reggiana381611114336+759
6Gubbio38177144449−558
7Sambenedettese381511125347+656
8Feralpisalo38158154745+253
9AlbinoLeffe381216103834+452
10Bassano Virtus381312134852−451
11Santarcangelo−2381313124439+550
12Südtirol381211153340−747
13Maceratese−4381214123640−446
14Modena381111163135−444
15Mantova381011173750−1341
16Teramo38913163943−440
17AJ Fano38912172842−1439
18Forlì38813173255−2337
19Lumezzane38713182644−1834
20Ancona−138711202847−1931

Group 3

Lega Pro, Group 3
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Foggia38251037029+4185
2Lecce38211166236+2674
3Matera38181197144+2765
4Juve Stabia381810106543+2264
5Siracusa38169134743+457
6Virtus Francavilla38169134745+257
7Cosenza381510135746+1155
8Paganese−138149155145+650
9Fondi−1381117104946+349
10Casertana−2381312133842−449
11Catania−7381412124036+447
12Fidelis Andria381017113033−347
13Reggina381015134454−1045
14Messina−2381210163852−1444
15Monopoli38915144254−1242
16Akragas38912173047−1739
17Vibonese38912172746−1939
18Catanzaro38911183649−1338
19Melfi−13898213868−3034
20Taranto38612202549−2430
  • Lucchese: 2 points deducted.
  • Pistoiese: 1 point deducted.
  • Santarcangelo: 2 points deducted.
  • Maceratese: 4 points deducted.
  • Ancona: 1 point deducted.
  • Paganese: 1 point deducted.
  • Fondi: 1 point deducted.
  • Casertana: 2 points deducted.
  • Catania: 7 points deducted.
  • Messina: 2 points deducted.
  • Melfi: 1 point deducted.

Tables update through the day as results come in.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules. Times are UK time.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club.