The Australian football pyramid

Australia2017–18Seasons

Final tables for the top two tiers of Australian football in 2017–18, from A-League down to National Premier Leagues. Promotion, relegation and play-off places are marked where they apply, from each league's records.

Final tables

Bar width is to scale with the number of clubs in each tier.

Tier 1

A-League

10 clubs · final table

  • 1–6 Play-offs
A-League table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPtsL5
1 (Play-offs)Sydney FC2720436422+42LWWWW6412
2 (Play-offs)Newcastle Jets FC2715575737+20WLLLW506
3 (Play-offs)Melbourne City27134104133+8DWWWL4310
4 (Play-offs)Melbourne Victory27125104337+6WLWWL419
5 (Play-offs)Adelaide United27116103638−2DWWLW3910
6 (Play-offs)Brisbane Roar FC27105123340−7WDWLW3510
7Western Sydney2789103847−9WLLWL336
8Perth Glory FC27102153750−13WWLWL329
9Wellington Phoenix2756163155−24LDLLW214
10Central Coast Mariners FC2748152849−21LLLLL200

Tier 2

National Premier Leagues

10 clubs · final table

National Premier Leagues table
PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsL5
1Canberra Olympic1815216322+41470
2Centre Of Excellence1811345017+33360
3Belconnen United1811165524+31340
4Gungahlin United18102632320320
5Canberra FC189454521+24310
6Cooma Tigers FC189094037+3270
7Tuggeranong United188283034−4260
8Woden Vellet1842123152−21140
9Riverina Rhinos1814131571−5670
10Monaro Panthers1812151162−5150
Advertisement728 × 90320 × 100

Final tables as they stood at the end of the season.

Clubs are ranked by points, then by each league's own tie-break rules.

Football Pyramids is an independent site and is not affiliated with any league, federation or club. Club and competition names are used only to identify them.